I. INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS WITH A JOB OFFER STREAM:

As the name itself gives us a fair idea, this stream has been designed for foreign students who have studied in Canada and have attained a job offer from a Canadian employer. The students can apply for this stream while being a student in their final year of studies, or within a two-year span during the completion of their studies. As all other streams under the Ontario PNP, the position offered by the employer must be approved through a pre-screening process.

 

WHO IS ELIGIBLE:
This is designed for the nationals from other countries who have completed at least half of their academic studies from a publicly-funded Canadian University or college. International students who are interested to apply in this stream must have completed at least a 2-year degree, program, or diploma while studying full-time. For those who have completed a 1-year post-graduate degree/ certificate in Canada are also considered to be eligible, as long as they have completed a previous degree.

 

JOB REQUIREMENTS:

It is compulsory for applicants applying under this stream to have a valid full-time job offer from a Canadian employer. The job being offered must be a designated and recognized work offer by the Canadian Immigration Law. The job being provided does not need to be according to the applicant’s field of study. If the applicants are receiving a scholarship that requires them to return to their home country upon the completion of their studies, they are considered to be ineligible.

 

PROCESS & TIME:

The job that is being offered by an employer must be approved by the means of a pre-screening application, which an employer has to initiate. After the approval of the opposition, an application package is then provided by the employer to the foreign national, which needs to be completed by the applicant and submitted to the Ontario Government. The government then supports the immigrant’s application for a temporary work permit or permanent residence.

II. PHD GRADUATE STREAM:

This Ontario PNP stream is for international students who have done a PhD program from a publicly funded university in Canada, as long they do it within 2 years of being granted a PhD degree. It is possible for students to apply on the basis of the completion of all requirements for the PhD program and are waiting for the degree to be granted. Applicants who are interested must have at least 2 years of their PhD program from a university based in Ontario.

Unlike the International graduate stream, in order to qualify, the PhD Graduate Stream does not require a job offer. For instance, foreign nationals must start the application process by themselves; there is no requirement of the pre-screening application in the other streams.

 

After the province has nominated the applicant, he/she must then apply to the federal government in order to obtain their Canadian permanent residency status. This can take up to 12 months (1 year) for someone to acquire which is much quicker than the 3-5 years that is necessary under the federal skilled worker stream.

III. PILOT INTERNATIONAL MASTERS GRADUATE STREAM:

The Ontario PNP Stream is for those who are International students of Master’s programs from a university located in Ontario. A job offer is not compulsory in order to qualify, though applicants must apply within the two year of the date, at which they received their Master’s degree. There is also an option for an applicant to apply while completing the last semester of their degree. The applicant is required to have completed a minimum of one academic year of study on a full-time basis.

It is compulsory for the applicant to be residing in the province of Ontario, and have legal status in Canada, and not any sort of Refugee claim. Applicants must prove adequate language proficiency, a minimum required level of savings or income in order to support themselves, and must have been living in the province of Ontario for at-least 1 year within the past 2 years.