Overview

In order to ensure economic stability and prosperity at a provincial level, the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) was designed so that the province could recruit and benefit from foreign nationals’ contribution. This program allows the province to nominate candidates to become permanent Canadian residents. To be eligible for this program, candidates are required to meet some protocols set by the province. Just like other PNPs, the applicant may apply for permanent residency in Canada after he or she has received their nomination certificate.

The main plus point of the NLPNP is that the nomination certificate speeds up the immigration process for the applicant and his/her family as compared to other programs that are offered at a federal level. Various provincial categories available for Newfoundland immigration process are listed below:

NLPNP Categories

  1. International Graduate Category
  2. Skilled Worker Category

I. INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE CATEGORY – NLPNP

This category has been put in place for such applicants who have completed their graduation from a post-secondary educational institution in Canada. Applicants are required to attain a valid job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, and the applicants must apply within two years’ time after the completion of graduation, so that they could be considered for the nomination under NLPNP.

Requirements for Eligibility:
  • Applicants are required to have finished at least half of their studies in a recognized Canadian University/College.
  • Applicants must have completed a degree/diploma program of at least two years.
  • Applicants are required to have attained a full time job offer related to their field of study from an employer based in the province of Newfoundland.
  • Applicants are required to have the skills, qualifications and essential accreditation to perform the job they are offered.
  • The job that is being offered must have compensation/wages which is similar to industry standards and which are according to provincial employments standards.
  • The job that has been offered has a prospect of advancement.
  • The job offer is required not to breach any bargaining agreements or employment disputes.
  • The applicants are required to apply within the time frame of two years with regards to their graduation in order to be eligible for the NLPNP category.
  • Applicants are required to attain a legal status to work in Canada, to be more specific; they need to have a Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit (please note that this is uncommon under most PNP categories & streams).
  • Applicants must be able to make evident that they have intention to work and live in Newfoundland and Labrador province.
  • Applicants are required to have the financial resources in order to not only support themselves but also any dependents that may come with them to Canada.
  • Applicants must prove their proficiency in the language of English or French. This could be demonstrated by an affidavit of your employer which would attest your ability, the other way is by providing education and/or training documents.
  • Due to the change of circumstances under the federal law, applicants who have attained job offers for semi to low-skilled occupations are required to submit test results, which would eventually prove that they meet the minimum requirements of language proficiency.
  • It is important to know that such graduates, who had attended a college/university outside of the province of Newfoundland, but within Canada, may need to have 1 year of work experience at least in the related field of study.
People who are not eligible under this NLPNP category are mentioned below:
  • Applicants who have not been able to complete their studies.
  • Rejected Refugee Claimants.
  • Those people who are refugee claimants and residing in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Those students who have a will to return back to his/her home country upon the completion of their studies.
  • If the applicant or any of their dependent family members have a criminal record at the age of above 18 years. This is applied whether or not the dependent family member comes to Canada.
  • If the applicant, or any of the dependent family members has a serious medical condition. This is applied whether or not the dependent family member comes to Canada.
  • Applicants facing unsolved custody or child support issues.
  • Those applicants who would have misrepresented the information in their application.
  • The applicants may lose their nomination/ residency process in case of quitting their job in the process of nomination

II. SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY – NLPNP

The NLPNP Skilled Worker category is quite similar to that of the federal skilled worker program, the difference is that overseas nationals are nominated by the province, which eventually supports their application in order to become a Canadian permanent residents. Applicants who are successful are required to have a valid job offer from an employer in the province of Newfoundland and that they must have the essential abilities/skills and education, in order to create and maintain positive effects on the businesses in the province of Newfoundland.

Requirements for Eligibility:
  • Applicants are required to have a full time job offer from an employer in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. Compensation for the mentioned job must fulfill the industrial standards.
  • The applicant has a Canadian work permit or is permitted to apply for one.
  • The applicant is required to have the necessary qualification along training, and skills for the related job.
  • Applicants must prove their proficiency in the language of English or French. This could be demonstrated by an affidavit of your employer which would attest your ability; the other way is by providing education and/or training documents.
  • Need to demonstrate their intention of living permanently in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Must ensure that they have sufficient settlement funds in order to support themselves and their dependent family members in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • The job offer must not breach any prevailing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employer is required to prove that there exists a need of hiring an immigrant for the related job.
People who are not eligible under this NLPNP category are mentioned below:
  • Those people who are refugee claimants and residing in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Those applicants who do not have a full time job offer until the employer confirms the need of your skill set.
  • If the applicant or any of their dependent family members have a criminal record at the age of above 18 years. This is applied whether or not the dependent family member comes to Canada.
  • Applicants facing unsolved custody or child support issues.
  • Those applicants who would have misrepresented the information in their application.
  • The applicants may lose their nomination/ residency process in case of quitting their job in the process of nomination
New Foundland
Immigration