Overview

The Nova Scotia Demand; Express Entry stream has been designed in order to select individuals who are recognized as highly skilled individuals and who have a strong desire to live in the province of Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants who want to apply to this stream are required to have a strong chance of quickly finding a job in the province of Nova Scotia.

Depending on the current labour needs of the province of Nova Scotia, this province reserves a right to consider only specific kinds of occupations for nomination of candidates.

Please note that applications will only be accepted online.

Category A will remain open (for applicants who have acquired or will acquire a job offer)

Category B is expected to open and close over the next year (for such applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation). This control allows the immigration department to process the applications more efficiently.

ELIGIBILITY:

In order to apply for Category A, you must:

  • Have your profile registered on the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship (CIC).
  • Score at least 67 points or more for the factors of streams selection.
  • Have a permanent and a full-time skilled job offer from employer the Province of Nova Scotia.
  • Show work experience of at least 1 year related to the job offer.
  • Need to have the Canadian high school credential or equivalent.
  • Show sufficient financial resources in order to successfully settle in the province of Nova Scotia.
In order to apply for Category B, you must:

  • Have your profile registered in the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship (CIC).
  • Score at least 67 points or more for the factors of streams’ selection.
  • Show work experience of at least 1 year related to the job offer.
  • Have Canadian high school credential or equivalent.
  • Need to prove the language proficiency in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7.
  • Need to show sufficient financial resources in order to successfully settle in the province of Nova Scotia.