Overview

The province of Nova Scotia offers a program ‘International Graduate Entrepreneur’ for fresh graduates of a Nova Scotian university or community college. The core requirement is that the applicant must have already bought a business in the province and operated it for at least a year. If the applicant intends to permanently reside in Nova Scotia, he/she might be considered for permanent resident status. Note that application to this stream is by invitation only.

ELIGIBILITY:

In order to apply for this program, applicant must:

  • Intend to live in Nova Scotia permanently while owning and managing a business based in the same region
  • Have a minimum of one year experience actively owning and managing a business in Nova Scotia
  • Have completed a degree or diploma after studying for at least two years of full-time, in-person study at a university or a community college in Nova Scotia
  • Possess a valid post-graduation work permit
  • Score at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in speaking, reading, listening and writing test for English or French
  • Submit an online Expression of Interest
  • Receive an invitation to apply from the office of Nova Scotia Immigration