Overview

Among all the provincial nominee programs, Ontario provincial nominee program would be the best of all options, if you are a skilled worker, investor or even if you are an international student seeking to live and work in the province of Ontario.

The Ontario PNP is outlined in order to help employers recruit foreign nationals to fill up the provincial labour market slot.

The International student category has been designed to help employers who intend to recruit international students. Three different streams fall under this particular category.

International Students With a Job Offer Stream:

The International Job Offer Stream further offers three different streams listed below:

  1. International Students With a Job Offer Stream
  2. PhD Graduate Stream
  3. Pilot International Masters Graduate Stream

French – speaking Skilled Worker Stream:

Work Experience
  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program OR
  2. Canadian Experience Class
Education

You must have a Canadian bachelor’s, master’s or PhD degree or its equivalent in another country.
If you completed your studies outside of Canada, you need to get an Educational Credential Assessment report that proves your education is equivalent to a Canadian degree.
The assessment must be done by one of the designated Organizations by IRCC.

Language

You must be able to understand, read, write and speak French at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 or higher.
You must also be able to understand, read, write and speak English at CLB level 6 or higher.

Settlement Funds

You must have enough money to support yourself and your dependent family members when you settle in Canada. You can meet this requirement through one or a combination of any of the following:

  1. Funds as demonstrated by the balance listed in bank statements, or statements of accounts showing other investments such as non-locked in, fixed term deposits, mutual funds, etc.
  2. Annual earnings from ongoing employment in Ontario
  3. A job- offer in Ontario
Intention to live in Ontario

You must intend to live in Ontario after you’re granted permanent residence. We determine this by examining your ties to Ontario, which can include things like:

  1. Working or have worked in Ontario
  2. Getting job offers or applying/interviewing for jobs
  3. Studying
  4. Volunteering
  5. Leasing or owning property
  6. Visiting
  7. Having professional networks and affiliations, family ties and personal relationships
Legal status in Canada (if applicable)
Federal Skilled Worker Program

If you choose to be assessed against the FSWP, you must score at least 67 points on the six selection factors (education, language skills, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada and adaptability).

Cost to apply

The application fee is $1,500

Human Capital Priorities Stream:

Work Experience

You must decide which of the following two federal programs you would like to be assessed against:

  1. Federal Skilled Workers Program
  2. Canadian Experience Class
Education

You must have a Canadian bachelor’s, master’s or PhD degree or its equivalent in another country.
If you completed your studies outside of Canada, you need to get an Educational Credential Assessment report that proves your education is equivalent to a Canadian degree.
The assessment must be done by one of the designated Organizations by IRCC.

Language

You must be able to understand, read, write and speak either English or French at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 or higher.

Settlement Funds

You must have enough money to support yourself and your dependent family members when you settle in Canada. You can meet this requirement through one or a combination of any of the following:

Funds as demonstrated by the balance listed in bank statements, or statements of accounts showing other investments such as non-locked in, fixed term deposits, mutual funds, etc.
Annual earnings from ongoing employment in Ontario a job offer in Ontario

Number of family members Funds required (in Canadian dollars)

    1. $12,669
    2. $15,772
    3. $19,390
    4. $23,542
    5. $26,701
    6. $30,114
    7. $33,528

For each additional family member $3,414

Intention to live in Canada

You must intend to live in Ontario after you’re granted permanent residence. We determine this by examining your ties to Ontario, which can include things like:

  1. Working or have worked in Ontario
  2. Getting job offers or applying/interviewing for jobs
  3. Studying
  4. Volunteering
  5. Leasing or owning property
  6. Visiting
  7. Having professional networks and affiliations, family ties and personal relationships
Cost to apply

The application fee is $1,500

Skilled Trades Stream:

Work Experience

You must have:
At least one year of cumulative paid full-time work experience (or the equivalent in paid part-time work) in Ontario in a skilled trade that is listed in Minor Group 633 or Major Groups 72, 73 or 82 of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

Valid certificate or License

If you are claiming work experience in a compulsory trade, even if you are no longer working in the trade, you must have a valid certificate or license in Ontario at the time you apply.

Current residence in Ontario

The person must be living in Ontario and hold a valid work- permit at the time of applying

Language

You must be able to understand, read, write and speak either English or French at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 5 or higher.

Settlement funds

You must have enough money to support yourself and your dependent family members when you settle in Canada.

You can meet this requirement through one or a combination of any of the following:

  1. Funds as demonstrated by the balance listed in bank statements, or statements of accounts showing other investments such as non-locked in, fixed term deposits, mutual funds, etc
  2. Annual earnings from ongoing employment in Ontario
  3. A job offer in Ontario
Intention to live in Canada

You must intend to live in Ontario after you’re granted permanent residence. We determine this by examining your ties to Ontario, which can include things like:

  1. Working or have worked in Ontario
  2. Getting job offers or applying/interviewing for jobs
  3. Studying
  4. Volunteering
  5. Leasing or owning property
  6. Visiting
  7. Having professional networks and affiliations, family ties and personal relationships
Cost to apply

The application fee is $1,500