Overview

The Skilled Workers in PEI is a program that has been put in place for the employers working in this region. For this reason, we consider it to be an employer-driven program and those people can apply for this provinces’ nomination who are already working with an employer based in Prince Edward Island. This stream for permanent residency allows a lot of employers to fill their vacant positions in the province of Prince Edward Island which could not be filled up by the local job market.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:

To be eligible for the stream of PEI Skilled Worker program, one must;

  • Acquire a full-time job offer i.e. an offer of employment that must be from an employer in PEI and it must be of a minimum of 2 years on a permanent basis.
  • Be able to present himself/herself in an interview at the Immigration Office if required.
  • Be successful in completing a post-secondary educational degree or diploma for at least 2 years.
  • Be proficient sufficiently in the English and/or French Language in order to perform the job being offered.
  • Be able to show sufficient funds and resources in order to pay the immigration costs which includes travel expenses and expenses for himself/herself and the family which would live and resettle/ move to PEI.
  • Have a strong intention to live and settle in PEI.