Overview

In order to contribute towards Canada’s stable economy, businessmen and investors can benefit from the Immigrant Investor Program (IIP), which can provide great investment opportunities.

REQUIREMENTS

  • The applicant should have, alone or with a spouse (that includes a de facto relationship), a net asset worth of $1,600,000 CAD earned legally less than six months prior to the date the application was filed. This excludes donation amounts that may have been received by the applicant.
  • The applicant plans to settle in Quebec with a net investment of $800,000 CAD.
  • The applicant must have management experience in industrial or commercial business, or in any other professional legal business where staff, excluding the applicant, consists of at least 2 full-time jobs. As far as the public sector is concerned, the applicant should have management experience for a government department or agency.

A few other factors might also be taken into consideration that includes personal information, a personal profile, language proficiency, the applicant’s age, and the nature of professional training.