Overview

In order to contribute towards Canada’s stable economy, businessmen and investors can benefit from Immigrant Investor Program (IIP), which can provide a great investment opportunity.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Applicant should have, alone or with a spouse (that includes a de facto relationship), a net asset worth of C$1,600,000 earned legally less than six months prior to the date the application was filed. This excludes the donation amounts that may have been received by the applicant.
  • Applicant plans to settle in Quebec region with a net investment of C$800,000
  • Applicant must have management experience in industrial or commercial business, or any other legal professional business where the staff, excluding the applicant, have at least an equivalent of 2 full-time jobs. As far as public sector is concerned, applicant should have management experience for a government department or agency.

A few other factors might also be taken into consideration that includes personal profile, language proficiency, applicant’s age and nature of professional training.