Overview

Students from all around the globe visit Canada to study and enhance their skills. Canada provides a chance to learn among some of the most multicultural environments. This also provides an international student with a chance to apply for a Canadian Permanent Residence during their studies, or after the completion of their studies, provided they fulfill the requirements set by the Canadian Immigration program under which they apply for Permanent Residence. Dual intent is defined as; applying for a study permit and permanent residence at a same time, and is also practiced and accepted by the authorities of Canadian Immigration and Citizenship.

You will find a list of Canadian Immigration Programs below which may be considered by the students while applying;

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS (CEC):

This program enables candidates to apply. They are required to have at least 12 months of work experience in Canada. That experience must be in a skilled occupation. Candidates are required to apply for this class within the time frame of 3 years after obtaining 1 year of work experience.

There is also an option for students to obtain a requisite experience by applying for a Canadian Post Graduation Work Permit. However, it is important to know that part time work experience gained while studying (i.e. Internships and Co-Ops) do not fall under the Canadian Work Experience requirement.

QUEBEC EXPERIENCE CLASS (QEC):

This program has been designed for such applicants who had completed a recognised program of study the province of Quebec and who have acquired an intermediate proficiency level of French Language may also qualify under this class. Please note that Canadian work experience class is not required to be completed in order to apply for this program.

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS (PNPS):

This is a program which has been set in place by many provinces in Canada in order to help foreign students achieve Canadian Immigration. Requirements of each province may vary according to their demand and need for skilled people. In some provinces, work experience and a job offer are required, but others do not have this kind of regulation.