Canadian Visitor Visa or Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

More than 35 million people visit Canada each year – some for vacation, for travel, and for visiting loved ones. Regardless of your reason, in order to visit Canada, you will most certainly need proper documentation. If you’re coming from a country where visa exemption applies, you might not need a visitor visa or a TRV, but if that is not the case, then you will need to have this type of visa before you can travel to Canada.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS FOR VISITOR VISA:

  • Applicant needs to satisfy an immigration officer that he will leave Canada at the end of the stay
  • Applicant must show that he has the financial means to maintain for himself and his family members in Canada and to return home
  • Applicant needs to prove that he does not intend to work or study in Canada unless properly authorized to do so
  • Applicant needs to be law abiding and must prove that there is no record of criminal activity in his home country or anywhere else to ensure that he is not a risk to the security of Canada in any way
  • Applicant needs to provide any additional document if requested by the immigration officer to establish his admissibility in Canada
  • Applicant is required to be in good physical and mental health (might need to complete a medical examination if required)